2026 Industry Report

The 2026 roofing industry, by the numbers.

How the U.S. roofing market is structured, who is buying it, what companies are worth, and what it costs to win a customer. Every figure is sourced below.

$56–59BAnnual U.S. contractor revenue
100,000+Independent roofing companies
1 per 48 hrsPace of PE roofing transactions
$75–$150Google LSA cost per lead

1. Market size and mix

U.S. roofing contractors generate between $56 billion and $59.2 billion a year. Counting broader exterior remodeling, commercial waterproofing, and architectural sheet metal, the figure approaches $100 billion.1 Unlike discretionary remodeling, roofing demand is mostly non-discretionary. Physical wear, active leaks, building codes, and severe weather drive it.4

Residential steep-slope work makes up about 65–70% of revenue, and commercial low-slope makes up the other 30–35%.12 Reroofing and replacement account for 52–63.5% of total market revenue and up to 85% of residential project volume. The median American single-family home is now more than 40 years old, so a large base of roofs enters the replacement window every year, whatever interest rates do.2,5

Residential material share, plus single-ply membranes (TPO, EPDM, PVC) as a share of commercial installs. Single-ply is the fastest-growing commercial category at a 7.26% CAGR.1,11,12

2. Margins by work type

Repairs carry the highest margins, and they keep cash coming in during freezes and dry spells. They're also a low-friction way to win future replacements. New construction, about 20–22% of revenue, has the tightest margins: 18–26% gross, with retainage that holds back 5–10% of contract value.2,3

Work typeGross marginNet marginEBITDAAvg. ticketDemand driver
Residential retail replacement30–38%8–14%10–16%$9,500–$22,000Aging housing stock; steady via marketing funnels
Residential repairs & service40–50%12–18%14–20%$450–$2,500Leaks, deferred maintenance; recession-resistant
Storm restoration (insurance)35–45%12–20%14–22%$15,000–$28,000Hail, hurricanes, wind; episodic surges
Commercial low-slope projects28–36%10–16%12–18%$50,000–$500,000+Corporate CapEx; 6–18 month bids
Commercial preventive maintenance38–48%14–22%16–24%$2,000–$15,000/yrContracted, recurring revenue

Source: Lightning Path Partners.2

3. The private equity wave

Private equity used to avoid roofing because of weather exposure, field liability, and subcontracted labor. As returns on HVAC, plumbing, and electrical roll-ups compressed, capital moved into roofing fast.3

PE-backed roofing platforms grew from 17 in early 2023 to more than 56 by the end of 2024, a 229% increase. Platform deals and add-ons now close about every 48 hours.3

The thesis rests on four pillars:

  • Fragmentation. The top ten contractors hold less than 10% of revenue, and more than 100,000 independents remain.2
  • Multiple arbitrage. Buy $1–3M EBITDA contractors at 4–6×, combine them into a $15–40M EBITDA platform, and sell it at 8–12×+.3
  • Cash conversion. Retail replacement collects 30–50% deposits at signing, which creates negative working capital.3,22
  • Procurement scale. Tier-1 distributor rebates and guaranteed allocations add 300–500 basis points of gross margin.5

On the commercial side, platforms include Tecta America (100+ locations, $1.4B revenue), Eskola Roofing & Waterproofing, and Roofing Services Solutions. On the residential side, they include Omnia Exterior Solutions, the combined Leaf Home and Erie Home (300+ branches), Vertex Service Partners, and Best Choice Roofing (85+ locations).3,6

Distribution is consolidating too. Home Depot bought SRS Distribution for $18.25B, then GMS for $5.5B. QXO bought Beacon Roofing Supply for $11B. These platforms give PE-backed contractors volume pricing and better credit terms, which squeezes unaligned independents.8

4. What roofing companies are worth

Valuation depends on how a company makes its money. Founder-dependent, storm-heavy companies sell at a discount. Systematized companies with strong digital acquisition and recurring commercial revenue sell at a premium.3

ArchetypeEBITDA sizeMultipleWhat drives it
Pure storm restoration$1.0M–$5.0M2.5–4.0×Erratic cash flow, carrier litigation risk, non-transferable revenue
Residential retail (founder-dependent)$500K–$2.0M3.0–5.0× SDE/EBITDASingle geography, owner-held sales relationships
Residential retail (systematized)$2.0M–$5.0M+5.0–6.5×Documented sales SOPs, strong digital acquisition, high financing attach
Hybrid retail + commercial service$2.0M–$7.0M6.0–7.5×Retail lead volume plus steady maintenance cash flow
Commercial-led maintenance$3.0M–$10.0M+7.0–9.0×+>25% recurring revenue, EMR < 0.85, NDL warranty certifications

Buyers also look at the field team. Companies with lead foremen who have stayed more than five years earn premium multiples. Companies that rely on transient subcontract labor get discounted.3

5. Two sales models: retail vs. storm

Retail targets homeowners whose roofs have aged out. Inbound marketing (paid search, LSAs, SEO, referrals) feeds a 60–90 minute in-home consultation using aerial measurements, 3D visualizers, and good-better-best tiers.3,14,31 Showing financing at around $189/month raises close rates 17–30% and ticket sizes 20–35%.11,14

Storm restoration starts with weather: hail of 1″ or larger, or straight-line wind above 60 mph. Contractors watch NOAA radar and send canvassers within 24–72 hours. The first seven days produce up to ten times the leads of later weeks.35 Contractors who attend the adjuster meeting average approved scopes of $18,500–$22,000, compared with $9,000–$12,000 when they don't. Xactimate supplements add $4,247–$7,000 per claim.16

DimensionResidential retailStorm / insurance
Lead sourceInbound: PPC, LSAs, local SEO, referralsOutbound: canvassing, NOAA tracking, storm ads
Sales instrumentTiered proposals (SumoQuote, Leap)Contingency agreement, scope-of-loss sign-off
PricingContractor price book with margin markupsXactimate line items by ZIP
Conversion leversFinancing, brand reviewsAdjuster representation, damage reports, supplements
Close rate25–35% of in-home consults65–80% once the contingency is signed
Cash cycle7–21 days45–90+ days (two-check ACV/RCV)
Regulatory riskLow; higher valuation multiplesHigh: AOB and deductible laws

6. What a roofing lead costs

Because tickets are large and purchases are rare, roofing is one of the most competitive categories in online advertising.4 Non-branded Google Ads leads average $124, but median campaigns land at $235–$310, and storm-season leads in major metros exceed $400–$600. Click-to-lead conversion has slipped from 13.6% to about 10.1%.7,41 Retail tickets of $9,500–$25,000 still support an average non-branded ROAS of 2.07×, and branded ROAS exceeds 6.22×.4

Channel / search categoryAvg. CPCClick-to-leadBenchmark CPL
Local Services AdsPay per lead$75–$150
Emergency / leak repair$36.5818.3%$200
"Near me" geo-terms$32.8015.7%$209
Storm / emergency damage$23.2910.8%$215
Commercial / flat roofing$28.8612.6%$230
Standard replacement$24.3210.0%$243
Material-specific (metal)$20.607.5%$276
Branded terms$3.50–$7.0025–35%$44

Sources: Web Tonic; 99 Calls.7,41 LSA leads book appointments at 35–40% when followed up promptly, compared with 20–30% for search ads, and disputing invalid leads recovers 15–25% of LSA spend.7,30 Performance Max averages about $64 per lead, but lead quality varies more.7

7. The Map Pack and speed-to-lead

For residential roofers, the Google Local Map Pack drives more calls than top organic rankings. The #1 listing gets the largest share of clicks, and listings from #4 down get less than 10% of total clicks combined.30 To rank, set the primary GBP category to "Roofing Contractor," add relevant secondary categories, and upload five to ten geotagged job photos every week.30

A lead contacted within five minutes is 21× more likely to qualify than one contacted after 30 minutes. The average roofing contractor takes 47 hours.30

High-converting roofing pages share three elements: an instant aerial estimate calculator, a prominent financing widget, and click-to-call, which captures about half of mobile search traffic. Automated SMS within 60 seconds and missed-call text-back keep leads from moving on to the next listing.30

8. Commercial buyers

Facility managers, REIT asset managers, property managers, and HOA boards buy to reduce risk. They check balance-sheet strength, bonding capacity, EMR, and references more than price, and sales cycles run 6–18 months.3,14 The best way into the reroof is the maintenance agreement: $0.05–$0.15 per sq ft per year for inspections, drain clearing, and an emergency-leak SLA. The incumbent often wins the negotiated replacement without a bid.3,17 Offering an NDL warranty requires top-tier manufacturer certification, and keeping EMR below 0.85 keeps contractors eligible for institutional bids.3,27

9. The technology stack

Aerial measurement (EagleView, Roofr, Hover) has largely replaced manual ladder takeoffs. CRMs split by segment: AccuLynx for scaled residential and storm operations, JobNimbus for mid-sized and hybrid contractors, Roofr for emerging crews, and Dataforma for commercial. SumoQuote and Leap power tiered proposals, which add $1,400–$2,800 per job. CompanyCam is the standard for geotagged photo documentation.3,4,32,37

10. Insurance and regulatory headwinds

Carriers are moving from Replacement Cost Value to ACV or roof payment schedules. On a 15-year-old roof with a $20,000 replacement cost, a schedule might cap the payout at $8,000. With a $10,000 wind/hail deductible, the homeowner's check can drop to zero.10,15 That leaves a $10,000–$15,000 out-of-pocket gap and pushes storm contractors toward retail sales and financing.15

Florida's SB 2A voided post-loss Assignment of Benefits, repealed one-way attorney fees, and tightened anti-solicitation rules. Waiving a deductible is now a felony, which ends "free roof" marketing. Texas, Colorado, and other hail-belt states are weighing similar rules.3,39,40 Labor is tight too: 85% of contractors report skilled-labor shortages across a workforce of about 250,000.1

11. The playbook

  1. Diversify acquisition. Lead with LSAs, put PPC on high-intent terms with dedicated landing pages, and keep an active GBP with weekly geotagged photos and hyper-local service-area pages.7,30
  2. Respond in minutes. Send an automated SMS within 60 seconds, add missed-call text-back, and call back within five minutes.30
  3. Standardize the sale. Use good-better-best proposals with financing built in.14,31
  4. Build recurring revenue. Sell commercial maintenance agreements to property managers, HOAs, and industrial accounts.3
  5. Protect your ratings. Keep EMR below 0.85 and hold manufacturer certifications that let you offer NDL warranties.3

See where your company stands.

Get your seven-signal score and your rank against every roofer in your market.

Get my free scorecard →

Sources

  1. Rooflink, "30 Roofing Industry Statistics Every Sales Pro Needs to Know." rooflink.com
  2. Lightning Path Partners, "Roofing Company Profit Margins: Benchmarks and How to Improve." lightningpathpartners.com
  3. CT Acquisitions, "Private Equity in Roofing 2026: Active Buyers + Multiples." ctacquisitions.com
  4. RubyHome, "Roofing Statistics (2026)." rubyhome.com
  5. Profitability Partners, "Private Equity in Roofing: Who's Buying and What They Pay." profitabilitypartners.io
  6. The Roofing Brief, "Roofing Private Equity Consolidation Tracker 2026." theroofingbrief.com
  7. Web Tonic, "Google Ads for Roofing Companies: CPL & Data." webtonic.io
  8. Top Roof Marketing, "Roofing Distribution Consolidation: What Contractors Need to Know." toproofmarketing.com
  9. State Restoration, "Scheduled Roof Settlement in Insurance." staterestoration.us
  10. Mordor Intelligence, "North America Roofing Market Size, Share & 2031 Growth Trends." mordorintelligence.com
  11. Maximize Market Research, "Commercial Roofing Market Size, Share & Forecast 2026–2032." maximizemarketresearch.com
  12. CT Acquisitions, "Window and Door Business Valuation." ctacquisitions.com
  13. High Impact Co., "Roof Repair Cost: 2026 Price Guide & Gaps." highimpactco.com
  14. PipelineOn, "Roofing Insurance Claims Process in 2026." pipelineon.com
  15. TruTec, "7 Examples of Roofing Estimates to Win More Bids in 2026." trutec.ai
  16. P1 Mitigators, "Florida Roof Replacement: Insurance Claim Process Explained." p1mitigators.com
  17. Greenleaf Roofing, "NDL Warranties in Roofing." greenleaf-roofing.com
  18. Salty's Media, "Digital Marketing for Roofers in 2026." saltysmedia.com
  19. PipelineOn, "Flat-Rate vs. Hourly Pricing for Contractors." pipelineon.com
  20. Augmented Trades, "Best Roofing Software in 2026." augmentedtrades.com
  21. HailMate, "The Complete 13-Step Storm Damage Roofing Claims Process." hailmate.ai
  22. Exterio, "The Best Roofing CRM Software for Contractors in 2026." getexterio.com
  23. Louis Law Group, "Tower Hill Signature Insurance Florida." louislawgroup.com
  24. Live Covered, "Florida Roofing Scams: How to Spot Them in 2026." livecovered.com
  25. 99 Calls, "Google Ads Lead Costs for Roofing Contractors in 2026." 99calls.com

Source numbering matches the original research brief. Figures are third-party estimates and benchmarks, not ShingleWatcher platform data.